Pfeiffer Brown DiNicola & Frantz

Book A Free Consultation: 570-391-0199

  • Home
  • Why Choose Us
    • Gino O. DiNicola
    • Robert P. Frantz
  • Practice Areas
    • Workers’ Compensation
    • Social Security Disability
    • Personal Injury
  • Fees
  • FAQ
  • Testimonials
  • Resources
    • Articles
    • Blog
  • Contact
Pfeiffer Brown DiNicola & Frantz
  • Home
  • Why Choose Us
    • Gino O. DiNicola
    • Robert P. Frantz
  • Practice Areas
    • Workers’ Compensation
    • Social Security Disability
    • Personal Injury
  • Fees
  • FAQ
  • Testimonials
  • Resources
    • Articles
    • Blog
  • Contact
Email

Call

Your Choice For Workers’ Compensation

The attorneys at Pfeiffer Brown DiNicola & Frantz
  1. Home
  2.  – 
  3. BlogPage 15

Pfeiffer Brown DiNicola & Frantz Legal Blog

When do I file a workers’ compensation claim in Pennsylvania?

On Behalf of Pfeiffer Brown DiNicola & Frantz | Oct 21, 2021 | Workers' Compensation

Getting hurt on the job is a scary prospect. Depending on the severity of your injury, you could be out of work for a day or even for the rest of your life. In such situations, coping with drastic lifestyle and financial changes can overshadow thinking about timelines...

Workers’ compensation and third-party negligence

On Behalf of Pfeiffer Brown DiNicola & Frantz | Oct 19, 2021 | Workers' Compensation

When it comes to work-related injuries, most people are familiar with workers' compensation claims as a means of receiving benefits from an employer. In some cases, a thorough investigation of a claim leads to the discovery of third-party negligence. This is important...

Falls from any height can be dangerous

On Behalf of Pfeiffer Brown DiNicola & Frantz | Oct 7, 2021 | Workers' Compensation

If you use ladders or other elevated devices at work, you may feel proportionately more nervous the higher you get. At six feet from the ground, you’re not all that worried. If you climb a 25-foot ladder, though, it’s fairly unsettling.  There is good reason for this,...

Can I claim workers’ compensation for a back injury?

On Behalf of Pfeiffer Brown DiNicola & Frantz | Oct 6, 2021 | Workers' Compensation

You will probably experience back pain at some point in your life. Yet, you might not consider it a big enough problem to complain about. Day after day, you may turn up at work and manage it as best you can. Perhaps you swallow painkillers when it hurts too much. Or...

Chemicals, harmful substances often injure workers

On Behalf of Pfeiffer Brown DiNicola & Frantz | Sep 29, 2021 | Workers' Compensation

Exposure to chemicals and harmful substances is one of the top ways that U.S. workers sustain non-fatal injuries. Workers in the manufacturing, construction and restaurant industries are among the many employees who may be exposed to harmful and hazardous chemicals...

Common manufacturing injuries and legal protections for workers

On Behalf of Pfeiffer Brown DiNicola & Frantz | Sep 21, 2021 | Firm News

If you or a loved one has experienced an injury on the job, Pennsylvania law guarantees certain financial awards under the right circumstances. You can use the money to pay medical bills, maintain your quality of life after injury and make up for lost wages. It's...

Third-party negligence and workers’ comp claims

On Behalf of Pfeiffer Brown DiNicola & Frantz | Sep 6, 2021 | Workers' Compensation

Suffering an injury at work might not be anyone's fault. A worker's mistake could lead to self-harm and a workers' compensation claim. Pennsylvania remains a no-fault workers' comp state, so negligence doesn't play a role in the claim. Employers may feel pleased about...

Treatment options for repetitive stress injuries

On Behalf of Pfeiffer Brown DiNicola & Frantz | Aug 27, 2021 | Workers' Compensation

Repetitive stress injuries are very common among Pennsylvania workers. They come from a wide range of scenarios for those in manual labor positions, and they are all the result of one common issue. That issue is constant overwork of specific body parts such as the...

Why should employees move fast on a workers’ comp claim?

On Behalf of Pfeiffer Brown DiNicola & Frantz | Aug 25, 2021 | Workers' Compensation

An employee may expect "just another day at the job site" only to discover things go horribly wrong. An accident or another mishap leaves the worker injured. Perhaps years of repetitive stress lead to the body giving out. Regardless of why the injury happened, the...

Those working from home can file a worker’s comp claim

On Behalf of Pfeiffer Brown DiNicola & Frantz | Aug 23, 2021 | Firm News

Many of us have been working from home for some time. While some companies have returned or announced returns to the office, others still allow their employees to work from home. For some, this is great -- many enjoy not commuting to work, dressing in their work...

« Older Entries
Next Entries »

Recent Posts

  • 4 serious injuries that warehouse workers usually face on the job
  • Roadway safety: How to spot a sleepy trucker 
  • When does Pennsylvania workers’ compensation cover crashes?
  • How PA ABLE Protects your SSDI and SSI benefits
  • Injured at work: Employer does not have workers’ comp

Archives

Categories

  • Firm News
  • Truck Accidents
  • Uncategorized
  • Workers' Compensation

RSS Feed

Subscribe To This Blog’s Feed

Get answers, take action and start your claim with us.

We Offer Free Initial Consultations

Pfeiffer Brown DiNicola & Frantz

Pottsville Office

1800 West End Avenue
Pottsville, PA 17901
  Pottsville Office

Valley View Office

1012 West Main Street
Valley View, PA 17983
  Valley View Office

Connect With Us

570-391-0199
  • Follow
  • Follow
Skook Injury
Review Us

© 2026 Pfeiffer Brown DiNicola & Frantz • All Rights Reserved

Disclaimer | Site Map | Privacy Policy | Business Development Solutions by FindLaw